Accident Cessna 337D N85972, Monday 28 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 1995
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85972
MSN: 337-1041
Total airframe hrs:2185 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Union, MS (31M)
Destination airport:(08M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHILE FORCIBLY APPLYING THE BRAKES WHICH WERE NONRESPONSIVE, THE SEAT BACK BROKE. HE PULLED HIMSELF UPRIGHT, AND RECOGNIZING THAT INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED NO DISCREPANCIES OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM BEFORE DEPARTURE. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED BRAKE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT'S SEATBACK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA217

Location