Accident Cessna 140 N3174N, Sunday 27 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 1995
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:William E O'neel
Registration: N3174N
MSN: 13432
Total airframe hrs:2374 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ (N63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed a go-around, and during the climb, the airplane's engine lost power. During the forced landing, the airplane struck the top of a tree. Examination of the wreckage revealed the fuel selector was set on the left tank, the left fuel tank was empty, and the right tank had approximately 5 gallons or less of fuel. Also, the pilot stated that at the time of the engine power loss, the fuel selector was on the 'left' tank. Examination of the left fuel tank revealed no evidence of fuel leakage. Examination of the engine did not reveal any discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, and his improper positioning of the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA206