| Date: | Friday 31 July 1998 |
| Time: | 21:22 LT |
| Type: | North American Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | London Flyers, Inc |
| Registration: | N8991H |
| MSN: | NAV-4-991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2256 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-225-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coloma, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kankakee, IL (KIKK) |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh, WI (KOSH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off from Kankakee, Illinois, en route to Oshkosh, Wisconsin. A witness at, Plainfield, Wisconsin, observed the airplane flying southbound at 200 to 300 feet above the ground. The airplane appeared to be following Interstate 39. When the witness first saw the airplane approaching from the North, he noticed that the landing gear was down. As the airplane continued south, the witness observed the landing gear go up, and then extend again. The witness noticed no unusual sounds with the airplane's engine. Several witnesses traveling in automobiles northbound on Interstate 39, observed the airplane flying southward, following the Interstate, at an altitude of 100 to 175 feet above ground level. One witness said that the airplane looked as if it was landing. Another witness said that he saw the airplane 'hit the power lines, and visual arcing of the power lines, as the plane tumbled to the ground.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain proper altitude, and his failure to maintain adequate visual lookout to see and avoid obstructions. The transmission wire was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98FA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98FA287
Location