Accident Cessna 206 N5088U, Saturday 26 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 1995
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5088U
MSN: 206-0088
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitesboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, TX (5T5)
Destination airport:(36TX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ON A PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA367

Location