| Date: | Saturday 26 August 1995 |
| Time: | 12:03 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3204S |
| MSN: | 330 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 746 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Vista, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Delano, CA (KDLO) |
| Destination airport: | (O88) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT REPORTED THAT DURING FLARE FOR LANDING THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND CONTACTED THE RUNWAY DESPITE HIS EFFORTS TO HOLD THE WING UP USING FULL LEFT AILERON CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AGAIN, AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND GROUND LOOPED. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FLAP WAS FULLY EXTENDED AND THE RIGHT FULLY RETRACTED, WITH NO INDICATION OF IMPACT DAMAGE ON THE RIGHT FLAP. THE RIGHT WING FLAP ACTUATING PUSHROD WAS FOUND BENT AND THE THREADED PORTION OF THE ROD END WAS FRACTURED. THE DESIGNER OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHO SELLS THE AIRCRAFT TO BUILDERS IN KIT FORM, STATED THAT THE FAILED PUSHROD HAD BEEN SUPERSEDED BY A STRONGER ROD DESIGN 4 YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT IN RESPONSE TO OPERATOR REPORTS OF BENT PUSHRODS. AT THAT TIME, A BULLETIN REGARDING THE CHANGE WAS SENT TO KIT OWNERS.
Probable Cause: the failure of the wing flap actuator pushrod creating an asymmetrical flap condition during the landing flare maneuver. A contributing factor was the failure of the owner/builder to incorporate a manufacturer's design change for a stronger actuator pushrod.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA306 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA306
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 July 2010 |
N360N |
Private |
0 |
Spokane, Washington |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location