Serious incident Boeing 737-3B7 N373US, Friday 25 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3B7
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N373US
MSN: 22952/1015
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:31239 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL
Destination airport:(KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED AN UNCOMMANDED ROLL TO THE RIGHT DURING DESCENT FOR LANDING. THE 'B' AUTOPILOT SYSTEM WAS ENGAGED AT THE TIME. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION SHOWED THE 'B' AUTOPILOT AILERON ACTUATOR HAD LOW ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE. TESTS BY BOEING COMMERCIAL AIRPLANE COMPANY HAVE SHOWN THAT LOW ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE WITHIN THE AUTOPILOT AILERON ACTUATOR WILL CAUSE UNCOMMANDED ROLL OCCURRENCES.

Probable Cause: LOW ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE OF THE AUTOPILOT AILERON ACTUATOR FOR UNSPECIFIED REASONS WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNCOMMANDED ROLL TO THE RIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95IA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95IA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1995 N373US USAir 0 Portland, ME min
Bird strike

Location