| Date: | Tuesday 22 August 1995 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1154L |
| MSN: | 25-0635 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1348 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-GB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roundup, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aurora State, OR (3S2 |
| Destination airport: | Bismarck, ND (KBIS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while cruising 28 miles north of Roundup, Montana, the engine surged momentarily, then returned to normal RPM. He then noted that the oil pressure had dropped to zero, and turned toward the Roundup airport for an emergency landing. He reported that the engine failed 3 minutes later and that he could not make the airport. He then made a forced landing in a field 9 miles north of Roundup. The airplane went through a barbed-wire fence during landing. A postaccident engine examination revealed a metal chip between the oil inlet screen and the oil pump inlet. The inlet screen was split open along the solder seam and the oil pump inlet was gouged. A scanning electron microscope examination of the chip revealed that the chip was copper-plated steel characteristic of material used in the engine gears and camshaft. Teledyne Continental also reported that the oil screen appeared to have been subjected to an axial compressive load at an undetermined time.
Probable Cause: an engine failure due to foreign object ingestion into the oil pump. A ruptured oil inlet screen contributed to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA190
Location