| Date: | Tuesday 22 August 1995 |
| Time: | 15:13 LT |
| Type: | Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8513H |
| MSN: | NAV-4-511 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-185-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Groveland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (Q68) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine sustained a loss of power shortly after departing on a local VFR maintenance test flight. Since there was no suitable area to land ahead, the pilot made a right turn in an attempt to return to the airport. He reported that he was unable to reach the airport. The last thing he recalled was that he tried to avoid a tree, just before impact (in a wooded area). Examination of the engine did not disclose any preexisting malfunction or failure. The fuel selector (handle) was found between the main and auxiliary fuel tank position; the fuel selector valve was found seized near a closed position.
Probable Cause: fuel starvation, due to the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA301 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA301
Location