| Date: | Monday 21 August 1995 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2110E |
| MSN: | 7AC-5680 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Batavia, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (I69) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR/PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI/PIC) TOLD THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR RATED SECOND PILOT, WHO WAS AT THE CONTROLS, TO '...RAISE THE TAIL.' THE CFI/PIC REPORTED THAT AT THAT POINT 'THE AIRPLANE VEERED ABRUPTLY AND SHARPLY TO THE LEFT.' THE CFI/PIC STATED: 'BY THE TIME SHE SECURED THE CONTROLS, THE AIRPLANE WAS OFF THE RUNWAY LEFT SIDE AND IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.' THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OVER A DITCH, TOUCHED DOWN CROSSING A PARALLEL TAXIWAY AND CAME TO REST IN A BLACKBERRY THICKET. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OR CLAIM OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE CFI/SECOND PILOT REPORTED 2 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: was the the second pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff roll, and the flight instructor/pilot-in-command's inadequate supervision of the flight instructor/second pilot. A related factor was the flight instructor/second pilot's lack of total flight experience in the accident kind of airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO95LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO95LA086
Location