| Date: | Monday 21 August 1995 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9823Z |
| MSN: | TU20606684 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1257 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orr, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KORB) |
| Destination airport: | St. Cloud, MN (KSTC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A TOUCH-AND-GO WATER LANDING WITH THE LANDING GEAR IN THE EXTENDED POSITION. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT STATED HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY TRYING TO LOCATE A WOODEN FLOAT/RAFT ON THE WATER.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to retract the landing gear prior to touchdown. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA292 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA292
Location