Accident Kawanishi E7K , Tuesday 9 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1937
Time:
Type:Kawanishi E7K
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East China Sea -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An "Alf" reconnaissance floatplane from seaplane tender Kagu Maru accidentally crashed onto a ship while landing on water. One crew member of the plane died in the accident, and the rest two were wounded. The aircraft was considered a hull-loss.

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw