Accident Nakajima A4N , Tuesday 9 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1937
Time:
Type:Nakajima A4N
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanghai? -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One fighter from the Japanese aircraft carrier Ryujo was shot down, apparently during the Battle of Shanghai.

Fate of the crew is unknown.

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw