| Date: | Sunday 20 August 1995 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9407C |
| MSN: | 31805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5821 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Yukon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KFYU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED ON A 'DRY LAKE BED' TO ASSIST THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE WHICH WAS MIRED IN MUD. AFTER ASSISTING THE OTHER PILOT, THE ACCIDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SOME TALL WILLOW BUSHES, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE THEN BEGAN TO SLIDE LEFT WITH THE NOSE POINTING TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE TAKEOFF AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA146
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location