| Date: | Sunday 20 August 1995 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65-B80 |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Anderson, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8347N |
| MSN: | LD-380 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5135 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IGSO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anderson, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (3AE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED SIDEWAYS, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO AN AGRICULTURAL FIELD AND BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLIES COLLAPSED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT SPEED REACHED 70 - 75 MILES PER HOUR WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. HE RETARDED THE ENGINE THROTTLES TO IDLE AND APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER CONTROL AND RIGHT WHEEL BRAKE BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. INSPECTION DETERMINED THAT THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR HAD BROKEN INTO TWO PARTS. THE OUTER WHEEL HALF AND THE TIRE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND THE LANDING GEAR AXLE DUG INTO THE TURF RUNWAY. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE OUTER BEARING OF THE WHEEL THAT FAILED HAD SEIZED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE BOLTS HOLDING THE WHEEL HALVES TOGETHER HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause: seizure of the landing gear wheel bearing and separation of the landing gear outer wheel-half and tire from the aircraft after which directional control of the aircraft by the pilot was not possible.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA287
Location