Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N47423, Saturday 19 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 1995
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47423
MSN: 32R-7880006
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1410 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:(KFYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED AN UNSAFE GEAR INDICATION WHEN HE EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR APPROACHING HIS DESTINATION FOLLOWING A 4 HOUR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT CONFIRMED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS UNLOCKED AND PARTIALLY EXTENDED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE GEAR BY FOLLOWING THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURES TO NO AVAIL. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE GRASS TO THE EAST OF THE ACTIVE RUNWAY WITH THE NOSE GEAR AND LEFT MAIN GEAR EXTENDED AND THE RIGHT GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE LOCKED GEARS, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED AND SKIDDED FOR 1,300 FEET PRIOR TO COMING TO A STOP. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED TO FULLY EXTEND AND LOCK. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION VALVE MALFUNCTIONED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR DUE TO THE FAILURE OF AN EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA355