| Date: | Saturday 19 August 1995 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2007C |
| MSN: | MC-594 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2800 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mineola, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (3F9) |
| Destination airport: | Sulphur Springs, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A COMMERCIAL PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AFTER ATTAINING AN ALTITUDE OF 15 TO 20 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT BELIEVE THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS GOING TO BE ABLE TO CLEAR THE 80 FOOT TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 3,197 FOOT RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. NONE OF THE FOUR OCCUPANTS WERE INJURED, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND TO BE WITHIN WEIGH AND BALANCE LIMITS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT DID NOT CHECK THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON THE PERSONAL FLIGHT. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED AT 3,200 FEET.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN THE REQUIRED AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA FOR THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA354 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA354
Location