Accident Taylorcraft DCO-65 N57527, Saturday 19 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 1995
Time:09:02 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DCO-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57527
MSN: 5856
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6F4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED THE AIRPORT IN A LOOSE FORMATION WITH TWO OTHER WWII VINTAGE AIRPLANES. THE FLIGHT OF THREE HAD COMPLETED A LOW PASS OVER RUNWAY 17 AS PART OF AN ANNUAL FLY-IN AND OPEN HOUSE HOSTED BY THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO INITIATE A CLIMB FOLLOWING THE LOW PASS. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCH UP TO CLEAR WIRES ACROSS THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY OBSERVED DESCENDING IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE INTO A METAL BUILDING, COMING TO REST ON THE ROOF. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT COULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL AS RESULT OF AN ABRUPT MANEUVER. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA351

Location