| Date: | Friday 18 August 1995 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Comms. Of America |
| Registration: | N3121K |
| MSN: | 421-0102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5906 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Creswell, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Eugene, OR (KEUG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft occupants observed a fire in the left engine nacelle during the landing roll. The pilot stopped the aircraft and secured it. The occupants exited safely, and the fire was extinguished; however, the fire substantially damaged aircraft structure. Photographs showed evidence of heat distress inside the nacelle aft of the engine, where the turbocharger is located close to fuel lines. The operator stated the airplane had had a left engine fuel leak repaired just before the accident flight. The company mechanic who performed this repair stated that he fabricated a replacement for a leaking fuel line, which as he recalled went 'from the fuel control to the fuel pump', out of '5606 hose with red and blue MS fittings'; and that the replacement line 'looked just like the original.' The aircraft service manual showed that the 'hose assy - metering unit return to pump' is located close to the turbocharger and was in an area of heat distress as shown by the photos.
Probable Cause: the company mechanic's failure to properly fabricate a fuel line.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA194
Location