Serious incident British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 31 N425AM, Friday 18 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 1995
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Trans State Airlines
Registration: N425AM
MSN: 870
Total airframe hrs:9777 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Champaign, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St Louis, MO (KSTL)
Destination airport:(KCMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained minor damage following an uncontained failure of the number two engine during approach. The crew received a fire indication of the number two engine. They secured the engine and discharged the nacelle fire extinguishing system. They landed and evacuated the airplane without further incident. Examination revealed several penetrations of the right fuselage side and number two cowling. The gearbox housing had a hole at the 12 o'clock position in the plane of rotation of the helical drive (bull) gear. The combustion plenum had a hole at the five o'clock position. Fragments of the bull gear were recovered from within the gear box. Metallurgical examination of the bull gear revealed a fatigue crack that emanated from the root radius of a gear tooth. The crack progressed to an area of the fracture that contained 'features typical of overstress separation.' The hole in the combustion plenum was attributed to excessive temperature. No other metallurgical anomaly was noted.

Probable Cause: fatigue cracking and subsequent catastrophic failure of the number two engine helical drive (bull) gear, which resulted in an overtemperature condition, bursting of the combustion plenum, and a subsequent in-flight fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95IA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95IA286

Location