Serious incident Boeing 737-3H4 N309SW, Friday 18 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 1995
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N309SW
MSN: 22948/1160
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLBB)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff at Lubbock, Texas, the number three wheel assembly separated from the axle. The aircrew continued the flight and landed uneventfully at Albuquerque, New Mexico. Company maintenance records indicated the wheel assembly was last replaced on August 16, 1995. Examination of the aircraft revealed that the axle nut was intact on the axle along with the tang washer. The axle nut locking ring was also in place. The outer bearing was found deteriorated with only its inner race remaining, and the inner bearing remained intact on the axle. Examination of the components revealed that, an incorrect inner bearing had been installed inadvertently by the wheel assembly supplier on the number three wheel assembly. A Timkin part number 594 bearing was installed in lieu of the correct Timkin part number 596 bearing.

Probable Cause: installation of an incorrect bearing in the number three main wheel by the wheel assembly supplier, which led to subsequent failure of the wheel bearing and separation of the wheel during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95IA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95IA348