| Date: | Thursday 17 August 1995 |
| Time: | 22:05 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Classic Air Ventures |
| Registration: | N134Q |
| MSN: | 5484 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2772 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CONCLUDING A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT WITH TWO PASSENGERS IN AN OPEN COCKPIT BIPLANE. WHILE IN A DOWNWIND LANDING PATTERN AT MIDFIELD AND 700 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY AND PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY LANDING INTO AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOFT MUSKEG, BRUSH AND SMALL TREES. IT CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN IN A NEAR VERTICAL POSITION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE ENGINE PRIMER WAS FOUND IN THE UNLOCKED POSITION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNLOCKED ENGINE PRIMER AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA143
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location