| Date: | Thursday 17 August 1995 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N756YJ |
| MSN: | 4460 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE CONCLUSION OF FISHING, THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE PREPARING TO DEPART A REMOTE RIVER IN A FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. THE PILOT PERFORMED A STEP TAXI IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF. DUE TO LOW LIGHT CONDITIONS AND SHADOWS, THE PILOT DID NOT SEE A SMALL SANDBAR. THE FLOATS OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE SANDBAR, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OBSTACLES. THE LOW LIGHT CONDITION AT DUSK WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA144
Location