Accident Cessna 180 N9797G, Thursday 17 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 1995
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9797G
MSN: 18052297
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seward, AK (SWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING IN A REMOTE AREA TO GO FISHING. THE LANDING AREA WAS COVERED WITH GRAVEL, ABOUT 1,000 FEET LONG, AND ORIENTED ON A 090/270 DEGREE HEADING. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE LANDED TO THE WEST; AS THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE END OF THE LANDING AREA, HE APPLIED THE BRAKES AND BEGAN A TURN AT TAXI SPEED. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL APPEARED TO HIT A SOFT PORTION OF SAND, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ON 8/28/95, AN AIRPLANE MECHANIC REPORTED THAT THE LEFT WHEEL BRAKE CYLINDER CONTAINED CONTAMINATION THAT PREVENTED THE BRAKE FROM RELEASING, ONCE PRESSURE WAS APPLIED. AFTER BEING CLEANED, THE BRAKE CYLINDER FUNCTIONED PROPERLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. SOFT TERRAIN AND CONTAMINATION IN THE LEFT BRAKE CYLINDER WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA153