Accident Aeronca 7AC N83564, Wednesday 16 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1995
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Bolivar Flyers
Registration: N83564
MSN: 7AC2235
Total airframe hrs:2458 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bolivar, MO (H29)
Destination airport:(MO20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student and instructor pilot (CFI) were landing on runway 18 in wind that was from 180 degrees at 10 knots. The airplane ground looped during the landing, while the student pilot was operating the controls. An examination of the airplane after the accident revealed the tailwheel had slipped off its rim. The flight instructor believed that this was the initiating event for the ground loop. However, an inspection of the airplane did not reveal whether this was an initiating event or a result of the ground loop.

Probable Cause: loss of aircraft control for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA282

Location