Accident Aeronca 15AC N1484H, Wednesday 16 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1995
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1484H
MSN: 15AC-555
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING A REMOTE/ROUGH LANDING SITE THAT WAS ORIENTED NORTH AND SOUTH. THE SITE WAS REPORTED TO BE ABOUT 1,000 FEET LONG WITH A 10 DEGREE UPSLOPE IN A SOUTHBOUND DIRECTION. THE PILOT BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL TO THE SOUTH. THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHEAST ABOUT 3 KNOTS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE TAILWHEEL CONTACTED A LOW BUSH, AND THE RIGHT WING THEN CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. HIGH VEGETATION AND UPSLOPING TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA142

Location