| Date: | Wednesday 22 December 1999 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6261B |
| MSN: | 688-34 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3783 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georgetown, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KGGE) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The noninstrument-rated pilot attempted VFR flight into known instrument flight conditions after being briefed by an FAA Automated Flight Service Station that VFR flight was not recommended. The pilot encountered instrument flight conditions while maneuvering on initial takeoff climb, experienced an in-flight loss of control (stall/spin) due to failure to maintain airspeed, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain.
Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's improper decision to attempt VFR flight into known instrument flight conditions, willful disregard of FAA Automated Flight Service Station weather forecast/weather observations, failure to maintain airspeed (VSO) while maneuvering on initial takeoff climb, resulting in an in-flight loss of control (inadvertent stall/spin), and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00FA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00FA058
Location