| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 1995 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2065S |
| MSN: | 1Z024-16 |
| Engine model: | WSL PZL ASZ62-IR-M18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilmot, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE LOST POWER IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING LIFT OFF FROM A 2,900 FOOT GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT DUMPED THE 500 GALLONS OF CHEMICALS BEING CARRIED IN THE HOPPER PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON ITS BELLY AT THE EDGE OF THE RICE PADDY AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE RIGHT WING SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE AFTER COLLIDING WITH A WATER WELL UTILIZED TO IRRIGATE THE RICE PADDY. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA345 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA345
Location