| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 1995 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4145Y |
| MSN: | 185-0345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Teller, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | , AK (AK54) |
| Destination airport: | (KKPC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE LANDING AT A COAST GUARD STATION TO BEGIN WORK. THE RUNWAY WAS 4,500 FEET LONG AND HAD AN ASPHALT SURFACE. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH LARGE TUNDRA TIRES UTILIZING LARGER THAN STANDARD WHEEL ADAPTERS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN TIRE SUDDENLY DEFLATED, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING, LEFT AILERON, AND LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. AN INSPECTION OF THE LEFT MAIN TIRE REVEALED THAT IT HAD ROTATED INDEPENDENTLY FROM THE WHEEL RIM ALONG THE TIRE BEAD, WHICH DAMAGED THE TIRE TUBE VALVE STEM AND DEFLATED THE TIRE.
Probable Cause: DEFLATION OF THE LEFT MAIN TUNDRA TIRE DUE TO VALVE STEM DAMAGE (FAILURE) WHEN THE TIRE ROTATED INDEPENDENTLY OF THE WHEEL RIM, RESULTING IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND A GROUND SWERVE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA140
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location