Accident Beechcraft B60 Duke N999AB, Tuesday 15 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:M-c Industries, Inc.
Registration: N999AB
MSN: P-457
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the flight entered into a light overcast layer and light rime ice began to accumulate on the windshield and leading edge of the wing. He turned on the deicing heat to the windshield, pitot tube, vents, and propeller. Approximately one-half hour later, the airplane suddenly began to shudder and buffet. The pilot stated that the airspeed then began to decrease, and he assumed the pitot tube was block. After he advised air traffic control of a problem and requested a lower altitude, the airplane rolled to the left and entered into a spin. The pilot was able to regain control of the airplane after losing 5,000 feet altitude and landed at the nearest airport. The airframe sustained substantial structural damage during the recovery. The pilot stated the flight 'entered area with increased ice accumulation and [I] didn't notice.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's inattentiveness to the severity of the weather conditions, and his failure to maintain airspeed. Factors in the accident were: the icing conditions, airframe ice accumulation, and the design stress limits of the airplane being exceeded by the pilot during recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA289

Location