Serious incident Boeing 747-130 N603FF, Monday 14 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1995
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-130
Owner/operator:Tower Air
Registration: N603FF
MSN: 19746/12
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:10690 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 436
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had reached an altitude of 14,000 feet mean sea level (MSL), when the crew reported a severe vibration in the number 1 engine. The crew shut down the engine, declared an emergency, and returned to the airport. After landing, the airplane was taxied to the gate without evacuating the passengers. Examination of the engine revealed that a turbine shroud had separated and penetrated the turbine exhaust case at the 6 to 9 o'clock position, exited the cowling, and punctured the #2 outboard reserve fuel tank plate. There was a fuel leak, but no fire.

Probable Cause: failure and separation of the #1 engine turbine shroud assembly, which resulted in an uncontained engine failure, a puncture of the #2 outboard reserve fuel tank plate, and a fuel leak.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95IA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95IA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 1985 N780T Transamerica Airlines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) min

Location