Incident Antonov An-12 , Thursday 14 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Borisoglebsk Airbase -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Russian AF Antonov An-12 made an emergency landing at Borisoglebsk Airfield. There were no personal injuries.

The plane lost one landing gear during the flight. The pilots managed to successfully land the plane without one landing gear.

Sources:

www.avia-pro.net
https://bloknotborisoglebsk.ru/news/na-aerodrome-v-borisoglebske-sovershil-avariynuyu--1711174

Location