| Date: | Monday 14 August 1995 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4741T |
| MSN: | 1005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1571 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Alsworth, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING A HUNTING LODGE AIRSTRIP, WHICH WAS LOCATED ON A KNOLL, ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN. THE AIRSTRIP WAS ABOUT 900 FEET LONG AND SLOPED DOWNHILL ABOUT 2 DEGREES. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE WIND WAS BLOWING GENERALLY FROM THE WEST ABOUT 12 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS, BUT VARIED FROM THE NORTHWEST TO THE SOUTHEAST. THE AIRPLANE WAS 31 POUNDS BELOW ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE PILOT STARTED HIS TAKEOFF ROLL TO THE SOUTH. AT ABOUT 50 MPH OF AIRSPEED, HE ATTEMPTED TO 'ROTATE' THE AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF. HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ROTATE, BUT TOOK OFF AS IT CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GAIN AIRSPEED BY LOWERING THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE AS IT DESCENDED TOWARD LOWER TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SEVERAL TREES ABOUT 200 YARDS FROM THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED AN UNEXPECTED TAILWIND OR DOWNDRAFT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO SUSTAIN A CLIMB BEFORE HITTING TREES. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA139
Location