| Date: | Monday 14 August 1995 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Carl Vernon & Bruce Hallock |
| Registration: | N1946L |
| MSN: | MB798 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lago Vista, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (5R3) |
| Destination airport: | San Marcos, TX (T98) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE ENGINE MISSED OR HESITATED A COUPLE OF TIMES, FOLLOWED SECONDS LATER, BY A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 3,804 FOOT RUNWAY, IMPACTED A TREE, CROSSED A ROAD AND CAME TO REST AGAINST DENSE BUSHES AND TREES. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA342 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA342
Location