Accident Thorp T18 N8032Q, Monday 14 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1995
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8032Q
MSN: 126
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Destination airport:(KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 03 with a tail wind from 170 to 200 degrees and lost directional control during the landing roll. The winds were 7 knots, gusting to 14 knots, with a density altitude of 7,800 feet. There was no reported mechanical problems with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of directional control in gusty tail wind conditions during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA294

Location