This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 July 1984 |
| Time: | 22:50 |
| Type: | MBB Bo 105C |
| Owner/operator: | Omni Flight Airways |
| Registration: | N105CP |
| MSN: | S-190 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2722 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rehobeth, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Martha's Vineyd, MA (MVY) |
| Destination airport: | Worcester, MA (ORH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit power lines and crashed attempting emergency landing on a road at night after both engines lost power due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X40458&key=1 