Accident Cessna 188B N9151R, Monday 14 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1995
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Spraybirds Inc.
Registration: N9151R
MSN: 18802133T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2997 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE PERFORMED A MAGNETO, PROPELLER, AND ENGINE INSTRUMENT CHECK. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON A GRASS AIRSTRIP (2600' X 40'), THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL CAME UP APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY, BUT HE NOTICED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS UNDERPOWERED. HE EXTENDED FULL FLAPS, AND THE AIRPLANE THEN BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THEN RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND REMAINED IN GROUND EFFECT, WHILE HE VERIFIED THE CONTROL SETTINGS OF THE MIXTURE, PROPELLER, AND THROTTLE. HE CONTINUED TO FLY FOR ABOUT 1000 FEET, BUT HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN EITHER ALTITUDE OR AIRSPEED. WITH TREES AHEAD, THE PILOT DUMPED HIS LOAD OF CHEMICALS AND MANEUVERED TO THE LEFT; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND DURING A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to obtain the proper flying speed or to abort the takeoff, while there was sufficient runway remaining, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA279

Location