| Date: | Saturday 12 August 1995 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna FR182 Skylane RG II (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N34SJ |
| MSN: | 0054 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 777 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeview, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dallas, TX (KADS) |
| Destination airport: | (3MO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE COMING IN 'TOO FAST AND TOO HIGH' TO LAND ON THE 2,200 FOOT GRASS AIRSTRIP. THEY REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND BOUNCED 3 OR 4 TIMES. IT SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST AMONG TREES ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT OR ABORT THE LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA339 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA339
Location