| Date: | Saturday 12 August 1995 |
| Time: | 13:18 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8386H |
| MSN: | 32R-8129067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2347 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Truckee, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, CA (KSJC) |
| Destination airport: | (KTRK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE'S COURTESY LIGHT WAS LEFT ON, DEPLETING BATTERY POWER. THE PILOT STARTED THE ENGINE USING EXTERNAL POWER. THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM INDICATED THE ALTERNATOR WAS CHARGING THE BATTERY DURING THE ENGINE RUN-UP. THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH THE BATTERY STILL CHARGING. ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, WHILE THE GEAR MOTOR WAS RETRACTING THE LANDING GEAR, THE ELECTRICAL RADIO EQUIPMENT FLASHED ON AND OFF. THE PILOT RECYCLED THE MASTER SWITCH AND SMELLED SOMETHING BURNING. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE APPROXIMATE 1 HOUR FLIGHT TO HIS DESTINATION WITHOUT ELECTRICAL POWER. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, SLOWED THE AIRPLANE, AND MANUALLY LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR. HE TURNED ON THE MASTER SWITCH FOR THE LANDING, AND THE SMELL RETURNED. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT ELECTRICAL POWER AND WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE IF THE LANDING GEAR WAS SAFE. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: A FAILURE IN THE AIRCRAFT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE (OR INABILITY) TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR WITH THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA292 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA292