Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N43847, Saturday 12 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Windy City Flyers
Registration: N43847
MSN: 28R-773
Total airframe hrs:3127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delavan, WI (C59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to land with the flaps in the full down position. The airplane 'shifted (yawed) slightly to the right' and he initiated a go-around. When the pilot raised the flaps abruptly to the full up position, the airplane stalled and impacted the terrain. Inspection of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact airframe or engine malfunction. The pilot operating handbook (POH) for the Piper PA-28R-201 does not list specific procedures for executing a go-around.

Probable Cause: the pilot's abrupt raising of the flaps during the attempted go-around and the resulting stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA273

Location