| Date: | Friday 11 August 1995 |
| Time: | 19:32 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B24R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2503W |
| MSN: | MC-160 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tell City, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grt Barrington, MA |
| Destination airport: | Owensboro, KY (OWB |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted the terrain during a forced landing following fuel exhaustion. Prior to takeoff the pilot stated he was concerned about the gross weight of the airplane and that he was going to initiate the flight with 30 gallons of fuel. He made one en route stop 228 nm into the trip where he refueled by adding 30 gallons of fuel. The accident occurred approximately 390 nm from this fuel stop. Total fuel capacity of the airplane is 52 gallons usable.
Probable Cause: the pilot initated the flight with an inadequate fuel supply and failed to add sufficient fuel en route which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor related to the accident was the rough terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA269 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA269
Location