| Date: | Friday 11 August 1995 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Pelican Airways |
| Registration: | N4066X |
| MSN: | 5166 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2189 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocracoke, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, NC (KPGV) |
| Destination airport: | (8W5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight over marshy terrain, the center portion of the aircraft's windshield imploded, forcing open the cabin door. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and could not glide to dry land, therefore he elected to force land in the salt marsh. During the Landing roll, the aircraft nosed over. According to the passengers, when they boarded the airplane they noted that the windscreen was cracked. However, the crack was adjacent to a door post, not the center of the windscreen. Initially, the pilot believed that the airplane had been struck by a bird. Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of a bird strike. A similar windscreen implosion occurrence, involving the same make and model airplane, was located in the FAA's Service Difficulty Reports. The report stated that during level flight the upper half of the windshield broke away, first inward, then the pilot pushed it outward. Aircraft control was affected, and a forced landing was accomplished, without causing substantial damage.
Probable Cause: A SHATTERED WINDSHIELD WHICH PRECLUDED MAINTAINING LEVEL FLIGHT DUE TO INCREASED AERODYNAMIC DRAG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA152