| Date: | Thursday 10 August 1995 |
| Time: | 10:51 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14361 |
| MSN: | 27-7304948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7387 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Overgaard, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | (AZ82) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE WINDS ON THE SURFACE WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE, AND THE COMPUTED DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 10,000 FEET. IN A VERBAL REPORT TO FAA INSPECTORS, THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN SINKING RAPIDLY ON FINAL AND SHE APPLIED POWER; HOWEVER, THE LEFT ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED SHARPLY LEFT. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO REGAIN CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT THEN CONTACTED THE TOPS OF TREES 1,500 FEET FROM, AND LEVEL WITH, THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT MANAGED TO CLIMB SLIGHTLY, BUT THOUGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS GOING TO HIT THE RUNWAY HARD AND ADDED POWER AGAIN. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE LEFT, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH MORE TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT FULL RICH MIXTURE SETTINGS WERE USED DURING THE APPROACH. THE FAA LOOKED AT THE SPARK PLUGS AND THEY WERE HEAVILY SOOTED. IN HER WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED A GROUP OF TALL PINE TREES WHICH SURROUND THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN DOWNDRAFT. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR FOUND NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ENGINES.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the mixture controls, failure to maintain a proper glidepath, failure to maintain an adequate approach airspeed, and failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA286 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA286
Location