Accident Cessna 404 N461MC, Thursday 10 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Monroe County Sheriff's Office
Registration: N461MC
MSN: 404-0674
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3547 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raiford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (KTIX)
Destination airport:(FL28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A WET, SOFT, SOD RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95TA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95TA199

Location