| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 1995 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | B & R Aerial Crop Care, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9574J |
| MSN: | T18803824T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4879 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mattawa, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO AN ADJACENT FIELD. DURING THE POSTCRASH INSPECTION, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. A 'FUZZY' SUBSTANCE WAS FOUND ON THE BACK SIDE OF THE FUEL MANIFOLD SCREEN. THE SUBSTANCE PARTIALLY COVERED THE SCREEN IN THE AREA WHERE FUEL WOULD NATURALLY CONCENTRATE AND APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN ON THE SCREEN FOR AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE REGARDING THE SUBSTANCE AND ITS INFLUENCE ON ENGINE OPERATION. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FREQUENTLY OPERATED DURING PREVIOUS FLIGHTS AT FULL POWER SETTINGS WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED.
Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA179
Location