| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 1995 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Walkwitz Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2715D |
| MSN: | 25257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2919 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Titusville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (X21) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS THE PILOT'S SECOND SOLO FLIGHT IN THE CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED AND THE PILOT PERFORMED THREE LANDINGS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN FOR THE 4TH LANDING DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH FULL LEFT BRAKE AND RUDDER AND MOMENTARILY APPLIED POWER TO GO-AROUND BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY SIGN THEN NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA198
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location