| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 1995 |
| Time: | 14:57 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N12TQ |
| MSN: | 1270 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 130 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elko, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KEKO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A HARD LANDING AND THE LEFT TIRE BLEW OUT. HE SUBSEQUENTLY LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED OFF THE RIGHT-HAND SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE AT THE LANDING GEAR ATTACH POINT.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA284
Location