Accident PZL-M-18 Dromader N6657C, Wednesday 9 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1995
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6657C
MSN: 1Z022-09
Total airframe hrs:649 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacaton, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER SURGE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A DRY RIVER BED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A DECOUPLING OF THE ACCESSORY DRIVE THAT RUNS THE HIGH PRESSURE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a decoupling of the accessory drive that runs the high pressure engine-driven fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA283