Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N4GN, Monday 10 March 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 March 1980
Time:23:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4GN
MSN: LW-38
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near New York-La Guardia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
loc alignment out of tolerance.
Crashed into East River on 2nd approach to New York-La Guardia, NY (LGA) due to fog.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AL 163