| Date: | Saturday 14 July 1984 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Piper J-4A Cub Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N33290 |
| MSN: | 4-1362 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gardner, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Orange, MA (ORE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CLIMBOUT, PLT NOTED SLIGHT PWR LOSS, APPLIED CARB HEAT & ENG REGAINED PWR. ON REMOVAL OF CARB HEAT, PWR LOSS (APRX 200 RPM) AGAIN OCCURRED. APPLICATION OF CARB HEAT AGAIN RESORTED PWR BUT PLT ELECTED TO TURN BACK TO FIELD AND LAND. DURING TURN, PLT BELIEVES A WIND GUST CAUSED THE LEFT WING TO DROP. PLT STATED TO WITNESS HE HAD FULL BACK STICK AND FULL AILERON CONTROL INPUTS BUT ACFT DID NOT RECOVER FROM LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. TEMP 85 DEGS, DEW POINT 65 DEGS, DENSITY ALT 3,000 FT. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS BEING USED. ACFT WAS NEAR GROSS WEIGHT. ALT AT PWR LOSS WAS 200 FT AGL. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FNE03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40467 