Accident Cessna 188T N731MK, Tuesday 8 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188T
Owner/operator:Eugene Mccormick
Registration: N731MK
MSN: 18802999T
Engine model:Continental IO-520D-23B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Town Creek, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT HAD BEEN OPERATING FROM A PAVED RUNWAY EARLIER IN THE MORNING, BUT LATER THAT MORNING HE MOVED THE SPRAYING OPERATION TO A WET, SOD AIRSTRIP. REALIZING THAT THE SOD WAS SOFT AND WET, THE PILOT REDUCED THE CHEMICAL LOAD TO ACCOMMODATE THE SOD CONDITION. DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF RUN, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT ON THE RUNWAY AND NEVER OBTAINED FLYING SPEED. THE PILOT JETTISONED THE CHEMICAL LOAD, AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 2150-FOOT RUNWAY INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CHECK THE RUNWAY CONDITION PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE SOFT RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA150

Location